Young Writers' Competition

Images

Young Writers' Competition Winners

The Northern Beaches Young Writers’ Competition for 2017 will be launched in mid June - watch this space for more information.

Thank you to all who participated in last year’s Competition. .

The finalists for 2016 are listed below:

Year K-2

Winner
Owen Gleeson in Year 1 at Our Lady of Good Counsel Catholic Primary School, Forestville, for Minecraft

Runner up
Annabelle Hawkins in Year 2 at Blessed Sacrament Primary School for The confust bride!

Highly Commended
Noah Turner in Year 2 at Beacon Hill Public School for The magic aquarium

Encouragement Award
Aurelia Bedford in Year 1 at St John the Apostle Primary School, Narraweena, for The kitten mystery

Encouragement Award
Jared Tedesco in Year 2 at St Rose School, Collaroy, for My new life

 

Year 3-4

Winner
Samantha Winter in Year 4 at Cromer Public School for Shadow in the doorway

Runner up
Tanishkaa Ramesh in Year 3 at Matthew Pearce Public School for The blue orb

Highly Commended
Lillian Hamilton in Year 3 at Our Lady of Good Counsel Catholic Primary School, Forestville, for Trapped

Encouragement Award
Tom Woods in Year 4 at Beacon Hill Public School for Dad and the doorknob

 

Year 5-6

Winner
Charlotte Camburn in Year 6 at Lindfield East Public School for The lighthouse keeper

Runner up
Josh Davey in Year 5 at Wheeler Heights Public School for The eyes have it

Highly Commended
Alicia King in Year 6 at Manly West Public School for Diary

Encouragement Award
Eliza Buxton in Year 6 at St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Narrabeen, for A doorway through time

Encouragement Award
Penelope Law in Year 5 at Kambora Public School, Davidson, for The doorway into light and dark

 

Year 7-8

Winner
Eleanor Henley in Year 7 at Oxford Falls Grammar School for Dishwasher duty

Runner up
Isabella Baker in Year 8 at Northern Beaches Secondary College Mackellar Campus for Death's story

Highly Commended
Lauren Holloway in Year 8 at Oxford Falls Grammar School for The alone feeling

Encouragement Award
Mandela Raj-Seppings in Year 8 at Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus for Whispers in the dark

 

Year 9-10

Winner
Alexander MacRitchie in Year 10 at Menai High School for The downing of the king

Runner up
Bernadette Kelly in Year 10 at Brigidine College, St Ives, for The search

Highly Commended
Amy Layton in Year 10 at Stella Maris College, Manly, for My grandmother's garden

Encouragement Award
Elizabeth Kelly in Year 9 at Brigidine College, St Ives, for Life

 

Year 11-12

Winner
Bridget Hudson in Year 11 at Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus for Red woollen misconceptions

Runner up
Rebecca Barlow in Year 11 at Oxford Falls Grammar School for A civil war

Highly Commended
Annelise Kerrison in Year 11 at Oxford Falls Grammar School for Journey to the past

Encouragement Award
Cameron Gain in Year 11 at Oxford Falls Grammar School for The messenger

You can read the 2016 Young Writers' Competition winning entries in the ebook Doorway here.

The winning entries for 2015 are also contained in the ebook Treehouse available in the Library's ebook collection.

Dates for next year's competition will be announced by May 2017.